Tag Archives: Waec gce

The 2017 WAEC GCE Registration Procedure

The 2017 WAEC GCE Registration Procedure

This is to inform intending candidates for the West African Senior School Certificate (WASSCE) for Private Candidates, 2017 that the registration will begin on Friday, April 28, 2017.

REGISTRATION PERIOD

The normal registration period is from Friday, April 28 to Friday, July 28, 2017. After obtaining the registration PIN, candidates should log on to www.waeconline.org.ng for registration. Candidates should also note that the registration procedure has been designed to accommodate biometric features that will be used for validation at the examination centres.

REGISTRATION PROCEDURE

Candidates are expected to pay a registration fee of Thirteen Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty Naira only (N13,950) at branches of any of the following banks or any accredited agent and obtain the registration PIN and the information VCD:

Access Bank Plc
Diamond Bank Plc
Ecobank Ltd
Fidelity Bank Plc
Wema Bank Plc
First Bank of Nig. Ltd.
First City Monument Bank Plc
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc
Heritage Bank Plc
Sterling Bank Plc
Skye Bank Plc
StanbicIBTC Bank Plc
Standard Chartered Bank Plc
Zenith Bank Plc
Union Bank of Nigeria Plc
United Bank for Africa Plc
Unity Bank Plc
In addition, candidates will be required to pay Five Hundred Naira (N500.00) commission to the banks/accredited agents.

REGISTRATION

Candidates must conclude registration within two weeks of first access to the website during the registration period. They should ensure tnat their names, gender, passport photographs, dates of birth and subjects are correct. They are also to print the admission notice/photo card as evidence of successful registration. This will serve as their photo card during the examination. The result checker PIN will also be on the photo card. Only Digital Personal Scanner should be used for fingerprint registration.
CANDIDATES WITH DISABILITIES AND IMPAIRMENT

Candidates with disabilities/impairment will also register online like other candidates but they must clearly state their disabilities /impairment e.g blind, low vision, spastic, speech, etc.

GENERAL INFORMATION

-Candidates should view the Information VCD before they register for the examination.
-Candidates should note that examination fees are not refundable.
-Candidates should print the examination Timetable at the completion of their registration.
-Entries must be uploaded with good quality passport size photographs, not “wait and get” photographs. The background of such photographs MUST NOT BE BLUE OR RED. The size should be 275 by 314 pixels. Entries with unacceptable passport photographs will be rejected.
-Candidates should study the Regulations and Syllabuses as well as the Timetable for the examination which they can download from WAEC’s website (www.waeconline.org.ng) using their registration PIN.
-All candidates must go to their examination halls in mufti and without arms. No professional uniform of any kind will be allowed in the examination hall.
-The entire results of candidates who sit for the examination in more than one centre will be cancelled.
Smoking is not allowed in the examination hall.
-Any candidate that comes into the examination hall with mobile phone and /or electronic or communication gadgets will have his or her entire results cancelled.
-All candidates must ensure that their entries are correctly uploaded, as the Council will not be held responsible for errors in candidates’ particulars. request for correction will be entertained on any information which a candidate voluntarily gives at the point of registration as soon as the examination commences.
-Candidates must come into the examination hall with their original photo cards.
-Candidates who engage in examination malpractice will not only have their results cancelled but may be prosecuted.

The 2017 WAEC GCE Full Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

The 2017 WAEC GCE Full Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Below is the WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE Timetable.
Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,
2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical
Work)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th
September, 2017

French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Thursday, 7th
September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Friday, 8th September,
2017

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 9th
September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 11th
September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th
September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Wednesday, 13th
September, 2017

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

Thursday,14th
September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th
September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Saturday, 16th
September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 18th September,
2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017 Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 20th September, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017 History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Saturday, 23rd
September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 25th September, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)

Friday, 29th September, 2017

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Saturday, 30th
September, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them

Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Register For WAEC GCE 2017 www.waeconline.org

Register For WAEC GCE 2017 www.waeconline.org

The West African Examinations Council, WAEC, has announced that the General Certificate Examination (GCE) registration for 2017 will commence on Friday 28th April, 2017.

This was made known via the official twitter handle of the Council.

According to the information made available, “Candidates are expected to pay a registration fee of thirteen thousand, nine hundred fifty naira N13,950 at any of the approved bank or any accredited agents to obtain the registration pin and information VCD.

“Normal registration period is from Friday April 28 to June 28. After obtaining registration pin, candidates should log on to www.waeconline.org for registration.

“Candidates should also note that the registration procedure has been designed to accommodate bio-metric features that will be used for validation at the exam center.

“Candidates who wish to register for the exam after the close of entries can be accommodated as ” walk-in-candidates” provided they register 24hours to the start of the paper(s) they intend to write. The “walk-in-candidates” fee is twenty five thousand naira, N25,000.”